Men's State Amateur
Year Tournament Site Winner Home
2016 Three Crowns, Casper Quintin Pope Cheyenne
2015 Cheyenne Airport Golf Course Quintin Pope Cheyenne
2014 Rolling Green GC, Green River Andrew Garner Jackson
2013 Riverton Country Club Eddie Stewart Jackson
2012 Buffalo Golf Club Ryan Graham Buffalo
2011 The Golf Club at Devil's Tower Eddie Stewart Jackson
2010 Riverton Gabe Maier Cody
2009 Gillette Gabe Maier Cody
2008 Jackson Hole Golf Steve White Jackson
2007 Olive Glenn, Cody Mike Urbatchka Cody
2006 Rock Springs Todd Griffin Casper
2005 Gillette Keegan Bradley Jackson
2004 Evanston Ashdon Woods Lander
2003 Riverton Country Club Ashdon Woods Lander
2002 Gillette Mike Urbachka Sheridan
2001 Rock Springs Mike Urbachka Sheridan
2000 Riverton Country Club Mike Urbachka Sheridan
1999 Cody Kyle Landon Casper
1998 The Powwder Horn Mike Urbachka Sheridan
1997 Riverton Country Club Dwayne Lewis Cheyenne
1996 Jackson Golf & Tennis Dave Balling Cody
1995 Rock Springs Todd Griffin Rock Springs
1994 Jacoby Park Golf Course Todd Griffin Rock Springs
1993 Jackson Golf & Tennis Shawn Strohman Cheyenne
1992 Olive Glenn, Cody Dave Balling Cody
1991 Bell Nob Doug Smith  
1990 Jackson Golf & Tennis Don Abbott Cheyenne
1989 Rock Springs Craig Reed Gillette
1988 Riverton Country Club Dave Balling Cody
1987 Jackson Golf & Tennis    
1986 Olive Glenn, Cody Dave Balling Cody
1985 Kendrick Golf Club Jeff Hanson Cheyenne
1984 Jackson Golf & Tennis    
1983 Olive Glenn, Cody Dave Carollo Green River
1982 Kendrick GC, Sheridan Jim Benepe Sheridan
1981 Jackson Golf & Tennis Scott Purey Casper
1980 Casper Municipal Chuck Gowdy Laramie
1979 Jacoby Park Golf Course Brant Williams Newcastle
1978 Jackson Golf & Tennis Bob Vanscoy Casper
1977 Douglas Golf Club Brad Butler Casper
1976 Casper Country Club John Campbell Casper
1975 Jacoby Park Golf Course Brad Butler Casper
1974 Olive Glenn, Cody Ron Rickett Cody
1973 Jackson Golf & Tennis Lonnie Reed Gillette
1972 Casper Country Club Ron McPherson Casper
1971 Airport Golf Course Ron McNulty Cheyenne
1970 Torrington Ron McPherson Casper
1969 Green River Mickey Powers Cheyenne
1968 Airport Golf Course Mickey Powers Cheyenne
1967 Sheridan Country Club Austin Redle Sheridan
1966 Casper Country Club Richard Haden Cheyenne
1965 Chyenne C C & Airport Course Capt. Robert McLendon Laramie
1964 Casper C C & Paradise Valley Mike Geutz Casper
1963 Chyenne C C & Airport Course Ronald Long Laramie
1962 Casper C C & Paradise Valley Lew Lepore Cheyenne
1961 Sheridan Country Club Wally Goodwin Sheridan
1960 Airport Golf Course Robert Meek Casper
1959 Cheyenne Country Club Jim Bishop Gillette
1958 Sheridan Country Club John Dregoiw Sheridan
1957 Casper Country Club Robert Craig Casper
1956 Park County Golf Course Frank Shaffer Sheridan
1955 Airport Golf Course Jay Summerson Cheyenne
1954 Sheridan Country Club Wally Goodwin Sheridan
1953 Airport Golf Course Lew Lepore Cheyenne
1952 Casper Country Club Robert Wiley Casper
1951 Sheridan Country Club John Dregoiw Sheridan
1950 Laramie Country Club John Nelson Cheyenne
1949 Cheyenne Country Club Robert Wiley Casper
1948 Sheridan Country Club Earl Williams Casper
1947 Cheyenne Country Club Jay Gaer Laramie
1946 Casper Country Club Jay Gaer Casper
1945 Sheridan Country Club Ray Pickell Sheridan
1944 Sheridan Country Club Dr. F. W. Lebaron Worland
1943 Cheyenne Country Club Cpl. Robert Campbell Cheyenne
1942 Casper Country Club Jay Gaer Cheyenne
1941 Sheridan Country Club Robert Wiley Casper
1940 Thermopolis Country Club John Dregoiw Sheridan
1939 Laramie Country Club Dan Webster Casper
1938 Casper Country Club C. M. Bettinger Casper
1937 Sheridan Country Club C. M. Bettinger Casper
1936 Casper Country Club Jay Gaer Cheyenne
1935 Cheyenne Country Club Jay Gaer Cheyenne
1934 Laramie Country Club Gene Shaw Casper
1933 Sheridan Country Club Gene Shaw Casper
1932 Casper Country Club Herbert Quist Casper
1931 Cheyenne Country Club Jay Gaer Laramie
1930 Sheridan Country Club Jay Gaer Laramie
1929 Laramie Country Club E.L. Woodford Laramie
1928 Casper Country Club Early Williams Casper
1927 Cheyenne Country Club Major H.C. Dagley Cheyenne
1926 Unknown Al Seanor Casper
1925 Unknown Warren Smith Casper
1924 Unknown Glenn Littlefield Casper
1923 Unknown Major H.C. Dagley Cheyenne

<- Back To Top ->

Match Play
Year Tournament Site Winner Home
2015 The Powder Horn Kyle Siddoway Green River
2015 Paradise Valley Country Club, Casper Danny Davis Gillette
2014 Green Hills Golf Club, Worland Easton Paxton Riverton
2013 The Golf Club at Devils Tower Kamrin Allen Sheridan
2012 Rolling Green GC, Green River Kamrin Allen Sheridan
2011 Douglas John Hornbeck Saratoga
2010 Torrington Gabe Maier Cody
2009 Olive Glenn CC, Cody Klinton Krieger Cheyenne
2008 Old Baldy, Saratoga Gabe Maier Cody
2007 Devil's Tower - Hulett Michael May Big Piney
2006 Three Crowns Keegan Bradley Jackson
2005 Cody Ashdon Woods Riverton
2004 The Powder Horn Jim Scott Sheridan
2003 Torrington Craig Reasoner Casper
2002 Worland Craig Reasoner Casper
2001 Douglas Mark Isackson Sheridan
2000 Green River Eric Reed Bonburant
1999 Greybull Matt Ebzery Sheridan
1998 Sheridan Country Club Mike Urbatchka Sheridan
1997 Green River Scott Brown Thermopolis
1996 Greybull Jake Strohman Cheyenne
1995 Gillette Shawn Strohman Cheyenne
1994 Worland Jeremy McKamey Worland
1993   Trevor Monroe  
1992   Todd Griffin Rock Springs
1991   Don Abbott Laramie
1990 Casper Country Club Rick Hanson Cheyenne
1989 Worland Mike Longpre Laramie
1988   Craig Reed Gillette
1987 Kendrick Mark Doherty Cheyenne
1986   Steve Vanscoy  
1985   John Longpre Laramie
1984 Airport Golf Club Jeff Hanson Cheyenne
1983 Kendrick GC, Sheridan Jim Benepe Sheridan
1982   Jeff George  
1981   Dave Saunders  
1980   Jeff George  
1979   Mark Esau  
1978 Jacoby Park Golf Club Jeff George  
1977 Douglas Chuck Gendey

<- Back To Top ->

Stableford Championship
2010 (Men) Riverton Scott Mansor Big Piney
2010 (Women) Riverton Kathi McKee Lander
2011 (Men) Paradise Valley CC Peter Ezell Evanston
2011 (Women) Paradise Valley CC Lana Nelson Wheatland
2012 (Men) Powell Tracy Copenhaver Powell
2012 (Women) Powell Karen Holcomb Powell
2013 (Men) Old Baldy Brock Frates Powell
2013 (Women) Old Baldyy Mary Jo Lewis Powell
2014 (Men) Douglas Kale Kostur Saratoga
2014 (Women) Douglas Sue Edwards Powell
2015 (Men) Purple Sage, Evanston Peter Ezell Evanston
2015 (Women) Purple Sage, Evanston Kim Porter Evanston
2016 (Men) Bell Nob, Gillette Judd Morgan Gillette
2016 (Women) Bell Nob, Gillette Karen Davis Gillette

<- Back To Top ->