WSGA Logo

Wyoming Golf Association

LogoWSGA Men's Amateur

Year
Champion
Course
Home
2018
Jordan Costello
Purple Sage, Evanston
Pindale
2017
Glenn Workman
Jacoby GC, Laramie
Laramie
2016
Quintin Pope
Three Crowns, Casper
Cheyenne
2015
Quintin Pope
Cheyenne Airport
Cheyenne
2014
Andrew Garner
Rolling Green CC, Green River
Jackson
2013
Eddie Stewart
Riverton Country Club
Jackson
2012
Ryan Graham
Buffalo Golf Club
Buffalo
2011
Eddie Stewart
The Golf Club at Devils Tower
Jackson
2010
Gabe Maier
Riverton Country Club
Cody
2009
Gabe Maier
Bell Nob, Gillette
Cody
2008
Steve White
Jackson Hole Golf and Tennis
Jackson
2007
Mike Urbatchka
Olive Glenn, Cody
Cody
2006
Todd Griffin
White Mountain, Rock Springs
Casper
2005
Keegan Bradley
Bell Nob, Gillete
Jackson
2004
Ashdon Woods
Purple Sage, Evanston
Lander
2003
Ashdon Woods
Riverton Country Club
Lander
2002
Mike Urbatchka
Bell Nob, Gillette
Sheridan
2001
Mike Urbatchka
White Mountain, Rock Springs
Sheridan
2000
Mike Urbatchka
Riverton Country Club
Sheridan
1999
Kyle Landon
Olive Glenn, Cody
Casper
1998
Mike Urbatchka
The Powder Horn, Sheridan
Sheridan
1997
Dwayne Lewis
Riverton Country Club
Cheyenne
1996
Dave Balling
Jackson Hole Golf and Tennis
Cody
1995
Todd Griffin
White Mountain, Rock Springs
Rock Springs
1994
Todd Griffin
Jacoby Park, Laramie
Rock Springs
1993
Shawn Strohman
Jackson Golf and Tennis
Cheyenne
1992
Dave Balling
Olive Glenn, Cody
Cody
1991
Doug Smith
Bell Nob, Gillette
Unknown
1990
Don Abbott
Jackson Golf and Tennis
Cheyenne
1989
Craig Reed
White Mountain, Rock Springs
Gillette
1988
Dave Balling
Riverton Country Club
Cody
1987
Unknown
Jackson Golf and Tennis
Unknown
1986
Dave Balling
Olive Glenn, Cody
Cody
1985
Jeff Hanson
Kendrick GC, Sheridan
Cheyenne
1984
Unknown
Jackson Golf and Tennis
Unknown
1983
Dave Carollo
Olive Glenn, Cody
Green River
1982
Jim Benepe
Kendrick GC, Sheridan
Sheridan
1981
Scott Purey
Jackson Golf and Tennis
Casper
1980
Chuck Goudey
Casper Municipal
Laramie
1979
Brant Williams
Jacoby Golf Club, Laramie
Newcastle
1978
Bob Vanscoy
Jackson Golf and Tennis
Casper
1977
Brad Butler
Douglas Golf Club
Casper
1976
John Campbell
Casper Country Club
Casper
1975
Brad Butler
Jacoby Park GC, Laramie
Casper
1974
Ron Rickett
Olive Glenn, Cody
Cody
1973
Lonnie Reed
Jackson Golf and Tennis
Gillette
1972
Ron McPherson
Casper Country Club
Casper
1971
Ron McNulty
Airport Course, Cheyenne
Cheyenne
1970
Ron McPherson
Torrington
Casper
1969
Mickey Powers
Rolling Green, Green River
Cheyenne
1968
Mickey Powers
Airport Course, Cheyenne
Cheyenne
1967
Austin Redle
Sheridan Country Club
Sheridan
1966
Richard Haden
Casper Country Club
Cheyenne
1965
Capt. Robert McLendon
Cheyenne CC & Airport Course
Laramie
1964
Mike Geutz
Casper CC & Paradise Valley
Casper
1963
Ronald Long
Cheyenne CC & Airport Course
Laramie
1962
Lew Lepore
Casper C C & Paradise Valley
Cheyenne
1961
Wally Goodwin
Sheridan Country Club
Sheridan
1960
Robert Meek
Airport Golf Course
Casper
1959
Jim Bishop
Cheyenne Country Club
Gillette
1958
John Dregoiw
Sheridan Country Club
Sheridan
1957
Robert Craig
Casper Country Club
Casper
1956
Frank Shaffer
Park County Golf Course
Sheridan
1955
Jay Summerson
Airport Golf Course
Cheyenne
1954
Wally Goodwin
Sheridan Country Club
Sheridan
1953
Lew Lepore
Airport Golf Course
Cheyenne
1952
Robert Wiley
Casper Country Club
Casper
1951
John Dregoiw
Sheridan Country Club
Sheridan
1950
John Nelson
Laramie Country Club
Cheyenne
1949
Robert Wiley
Cheyenne Country Club
Casper
1948
Earl Williams
Sheridan Country Club
Casper
1947
Jay Gaer
Cheyenne Country Club
Laramie
1946
Jay Gaer
Casper Country Club
Casper
1945
Ray Pickell
Sheridan Country Club
Sheridan
1944
Dr. F. W. Lebaron
Sheridan Country Club
Worland
1943
Cpl. Robert Campbell
Cheyenne Country Club
Cheyenne
1942
Jay Gaer
Casper Country Club
Cheyenne
1941
Robert Wiley
Sheridan Country Club
Casper
1940
John Dregoiw
Thermopolis Country Club
Sheridan
1939
Dan Webster
Laramie Country Club
Casper
1938
C. M. Bettinger
Casper Country Club
Casper
1937
C. M. Bettinger
Sheridan Country Club
Casper
1936
Jay Gaer
Casper Country Club
Laramie
1935
Jay Gaer
Cheyenne Country Club
Laramie
1934
Gene Shaw
Laramie Country Club
Casper
1933
Gene Shaw
Sheridan Country Club
Casper
1932
Herbert Quist
Casper Country Club
Casper
1931
Jay Gaer
Cheyenne Country Club
Laramie
1930
Jay Gaer
Sheridan Country Club
Laramie
1929
E. L. Woodford
Laramie Country Club
Laramie
1928
Earl Williams
Casper Country Club
Casper
1927
Major H.C. Dagley
Cheyenne Country Club
Cheyenne
1926
Al Seanor
Unknown
Casper
1925
Warren Smith
Unknown
Casper
1924
Glenn Littlefield
Unknown
Casper
1923
Major H.C. Dagley
Unknown
Cheyenne
BACK TO TOP

logoWSGA Men's Mid-Amateur

Year
Champion
Course
Home
2018
John Hornbeck
Bufalo Golf Club
Saratoga
2017
Troy Griffith
Cheyene Country Club
Cheyenne
2016
Tyler Barry
White Mountain, Rock Springs
Gillete
2015
Todd Griffin
Riverton Country Club
Rock Springs
2014
John Hornbeck
Jacoby GC, Laramie
Saratoga
2013
Todd Griffin
White Mountain, Rock Springs
Rock Springs
2012
Todd Griffin
Paradise Valley CC, Casper
Rock Springs
2011
John Hornbeck
Bell Nob, Gillette
Saratoga
2010
Todd Griffin
Olive Glenn, Cody
Casper
2009
Todd Griffin
Riverton Country Club
Casper
2008
Todd Griffin
Sheridan
Casper
2007
Philip Kalivas
Purple Sage, Evanston
Green River
2006
Todd Griffin
Bell Nob, Gillette
Casper
2005
Todd Griffin
Rivertn Country Club
Casper
2004
John Hornbeck
Olive Glenn, Cody
Saratoga
2003
Morgan Splichal
White Mountain, Rock Springs
Gillette
2002
Roger Shaeffer
Riverton Country Club
Laramie
2001
Eugene Rutledge
Bell Nob, Gillette
Gillette
2000
Mark Isakson
The Powder Horn, Sheridan
Sheridan
1999
Craig Reasoner
White Mountain, Rock Springs
Casper
1998
Steve Stine
Olive Glenn, Cody
Worland
1997
Jim Steever
Jacoby Park GC, Laramie
Douglas
1996
Jim Steever
Bell Nob, Gillette
Douglas
1995
Dave Balling
Riverton Country Club
Cody
1994
Robb Slaughter
White Mountain, Rock Springs
Green River
1993
Steve Stine
Unknown
Worland
1992
John Longpre
Unknown
Laramie
1991
Doug Smith
Unknown
Unknown
1990
John Sundahl
Unknown
Unknown
1989
Jerry Long
Cheyenne Country Club
Cheyenne
BACK TO TOP

LogoWSGA Men's Senior Amateur Champions

Year
Champion
Course
Home
2018
Kent Jesperson
Cheyenne Country Club
Cheyenne
2017
Eugene Routledge
Lander Golf Club
Gillette
2016
John Hornbeck
Powell Golf Club
Saratoga
2015
John Butler
Casper Golf Club
Cheyenne
2014
Robert Gill
Bell Nob Golf Club, Gillette
Jackson
2013
John Hornbeck/ Roger Shaeffer
Cheyenne Country Club
Powell
2012
John Hornbeck
Cottonwood at Torrington
Saratoga
2011
John Hornbeck
White Mountain, Rock Springs
Saratoga
2010
Kent Jesperson
The Powder Horn, Sheridan
Sheridan
2009
Dave Balling
Green Hills GC, Worland
Cody
2008
Kent Jesperson
Cheyenne Airport GC
Cheyenne
2007
Mark Isakson
Paradise Valley
Sheridan
2006
Pete Schulte
Riverton
Casper
2005
Brad Graham
Kendrick
Cheyenne
2004
Tom Baker
Riverton
Casper
2003
Jim Steever
Gillette
Douglas
2002
Jim Steever
Douglas
Douglas
2001
Jim Steever
Cody
Douglas
2000
Jim Steever
Paradise Valley
Douglas
BACK TO TOP